Safety Guidelines Associations Sports Results Calendar
About us Teacher Resources Swimming Scheme Latest News
 DEC home
Email

NSWCHS
Home

Calendar

Executive/
Conveners

NSWchs
Handbook

State
Carnival Info

State
Results/Teams

Knockout
Info

Application/
Entry Forms

News
Items

NSWCHSSA

NSWCHSSA

NSW COMBINED HIGH SCHOOLS SPORTS ASSOCIATION - HANDBOOK

Amended 2016
 

Section 6: APPROVED SPORTS - ACTIVITIES AND SPECIFIC RULES

 

ROWING

 
6.14
ROWING STATE CARNIVAL RULES
6.14.1   CHAMPIONSHIP RULES
  (a)  STATUS
    (i) UNDER 17- A competitor ceases to be Under 17 on 31st December of the year in which he/she reaches the age of 16 years.
    (ii) UNDER 16- A competitor ceases to be Under 16 on 31st December of the year in which he/she reaches the age of 15 years.
    (iii) UNDER 15- A competitor ceases to be Under 15 on 31st December of the year in which he/she reaches the age of 14 years.
    (iv) Every rower must be in a position to prove his/her age by production of an official document (eg. birth certificate, drivers license)
    (v) Inter-Regional 8 RACE - this race is open to U17 and Championship competitors.
      The 'Region' is defined by the Department of Education.
        Hunter Schools Sports Association
North Coast Schools Sports Association
North West Schools Sports Association
Riverina Schools Sports Association
South Coast Schools Sports Association
Sydney East Schools Sports Association
Sydney North Schools Sports Association
Sydney South West Schools Sports Association
Sydney West Schools Sports Association
Western Schools Sports Association
      Schools within a Region are encouraged to make 'composite' crews to form their Regional crew.
      Each Region may nominate one Men's and one Women's Crew
      Competitors may only row for the Region in which their school is located
  (b) WEIGHT RESTRICTIONS
    (i) Coxswains: Minimum weight 50kg for all schoolboy events.
    (ii) Coxswains: Minimum weight 45kg for all schoolgirl events.
  (c) DISTANCE
    (i) Championship and Under 17 events - 2000m
    (ii) Under 16, Under 15 years events - 1000m
  (d) POINTSCORE
    (i) The 3 pointscore trophies Schoolboys, Schoolgirls and Championship School will be decided on the following scoring system
      1st - 4 points 2nd - 2 points 3rd - 1 point
    (ii) Points will only be awarded for the highest place where the same school fills two or more places
    (iii) Points will be awarded for all finals except the Regional 8 Race.
  (e) SPECIAL AWARDS
    (i) The Gabrielle Pritchard Memorial Award
      At the conclusion of the CHS Rowing Championship Regatta the Convener and the Umpire Referee shall choose the most outstanding female competitor of the Championship for that year and she shall be awarded the "Gabrielle Pritchard Memorial Trophy".
    (ii) The Reg Galvin Memorial Award
      At the conclusion of the CHS Rowing Championship Regatta the Convener and the Umpire Referee shall choose the most outstanding male competitor of the Championship for that year and he shall be awarded the "Reg Galvin Memorial Trophy".
    (iii) NSW CHS Rowing Blue
      To qualify for a Blue a rower must satisfy the requirements 4.5.2 and/or any rower winning an event at the CHS Regatta will be deemed to be representing NSW CHS at the Australian Titles (for that year) thus allowing them to be eligible for a NSW CHS Rowing Blue.
    (iv) Life Membership Sports Specific Teacher/Non Teacher
      Be awarded as follows: A person who has given 10 years of active service and/or who has made a significant contribution to rowing in such a way that it has led to obvious and significant changes or development of rowing at the CHS level.
  (f) CONDUCT OF THE REGATTA
    (i) The regatta will be conducted in accordance with the CHS Rowing Championship Rules and NSWCHSSA Rules, in conjunction with the NSW Rowing Association Laws of Boat Racing.
    (ii) A meeting of all Boat Race Officials and School Representatives be held 1 hour prior to the first event of each day of racing. This will inform all parties of any changes to rules, program alterations and procedures to be followed for the regatta.
(g)    BOAT CLASSIFACTION
    (i) All coxless quad scull events become coxed quad scull, phased in over a period of 3 years.
    (ii) At State and National Championship levels, all schoolboys and schoolgirls quad scull events are coxed.
     

The "phase in" period gives schools the opportunity to incorporate this class of boat into their boat purchase/replacement programme.

In the event that a coxswain is not available, then the coxed quad scull must carry metallic weight equivalent to the minimum coxswains weight as defined in the rules of Rowing. The weights must be carried in the seat normally occupied by the coxswains.

6.14.2 ORDER OF EVENTS FINALS
   

1

Adapt 1x

Adaptive Single Sculls

2

WU16 2x

Womens Under 16 Double

3

MU16 1x

Mens Under 16 Single

4

WU15 4x-

Womens Under 15 Coxless Quad

5

MU15 2x

Mens Under 15 Double

6

WU17 1x

Womens Under 17 Single

7

CM 4x-

Championship Mens Coxless Quad

8

CW 8+

Championship Womens Eight

9

MU17 2x

Mens Under 17 Double

10

WU15 1x

Womens Under 15 Single

11

WU16 4x-

Womens Under 16 Coxless Quad

12

CM2-

Championship Mens Pair

13

CW 1x

Championship Womens Single

14

WU17 2x

Womens Under 17 Double

15

MU15 4x-

Mens Under 15 Coxless Quad

16

WU16 1x

Womens Under 16 Single

17

CW 2 -

Championship Womens Pair

18

CM 4+

Championship Mens Coxed Four

19

MU17 4x-

Mens Under 17 Coxless Quad

20

CW 2x

Championship Womens Double

21

WU15 2x

Womens Under 15 Double

22

MU16 4x-

Mens Under 16 Coxless Quad

23

CM 1x

Championship Mens Single

24

M 8+

Championship Mens Eight

25

CW 4+

Championship Womens Coxed Four

26

MU15 1x

Mens Under 15 Single

27

MU16 2x

Mens Under 16 Double

28

WU17 4x-

Womens Under 17 Coxless Quad

29

MU17 1x

Mens Under 17 Single

30

CM 2x

Championship Mens Double

31

CW 4x-

Championship Womens Coxless Quad

 

Womens Inter-Regional Eight

2nd last event – Day 1

 

Men’s Inter-Regional Eight

Last event – Day 1

 

 

6.14.3 THE ROWING SUB COMMITTEE
 

(a)

The Rowing Sub-Committee will meet at each CHS Championship Regatta.

  (b) A quorum for the Rowing Sub-Committee shall be either one half the number of schools competing at the Championship regatta or seven, whichever is smaller.
  (c)

Members of the rowing sub-committee shall be:

    (i) The Convener, who shall be chairperson with a casting vote.
    (ii) One representative from each school competing at the Championship Regatta.
    (iii) One representative from any non-competing school which has competed at any of the previous two Championship regattas.
    (iv) A proxy vote may occur if the Convener receives a letter, signed by the Principal before the start of the Sub-Committee meeting.
  (d) Duties of the Rowing Sub-Committee shall be:
    (i) To amend the CHS Rowing Rules as appropriate each year by
      (a) where possible submitting Notices of Motion to the convener with entries:
      (b) Motions passed at the Sub-Committee meeting shall be forwarded to CHS Council for passing before they become effective.
    (ii) To select the venue for the CHS Championships two years in advance and propose preferred dates for the Championships.
    (iii) The host school for the next year shall confirm their willingness to host the next Championships. If this confirmation is not received then the Sub Committee shall select a new host for that year.
6.14.4 RULES OF ENTRY
  (a) A competitor may only compete in one event in one class of boat except that:
    (i) A competitor may only compete in one event in each class of boat up to a maximum of three events. The classes of boats are single, double, Coxless Quad sculls (coxed and coxless), pairs, fours,eights. This is in addition to the Inter Regional Eight Race.
    (ii) Under 15 competitors may only compete in sculling events.
  (b) Any competitor who enters in more than one event in the same class of boat in contravention of 6.14.4(a) will be drawn in the most senior event.
  (c) All crew members including the coxswain must attend the same State High School.
  (d) All boats must carry lane numbers.
  (e) Each competitor pays a $20 levy which shall be forwarded with their entry. This levy shall be $20 regardless of number of events (max 3) or whether coxswain or rower. NB All cheques for levies should be made out to "NSW CHS Sports Association".
  (f) Entries shall close at 2.30pm on Friday at least one week prior to the Championships. Entries are to be made online via the NSWRA website, and confirmation (printout signed by the Princial) posted to the Conveners school.The convener will then construct and distribute the draw.
  (g) NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED
  (h) Entries are to be made online via the NSW Rowing Association website.