2013 School Sport Unit Teacher Professional Learning Activities

11 September 2013

The School Sport Unit is looking at providing a range of teacher professional development activities  across NSW.  In most cases these courses will be NSW Institute of Teacher registered and also provide sport / activity specific accreditation.  The table below highlights the courses on offer in 2013 with on line registration links.

These opportunities are for government and non-government school teachers. Registrations can be made directly via the MyPL @ Edu which is available via the DEC staff portal / My Applications tab.  For non-government school teachers and 'student' teachers wishing to register for professional learning activities a 12 month 'Visitor Entry Log in Link' is available.

Note - Costs for 'student' teachers will be as follows - 'student' teachers with NSW Institute of Teacher Numbers will pay full price. 'Student' teachers without NSW Institute of Teacher Numbers will be required to pay 50% of registration costs. 

Additional sports courses will be added to the table as venues and arrangements are confirmed.

Supporting Sponsor
 

Date

Course / Links

Venue

Course Contact

TERM 4

 
14 October Teaching Physical Activity to Students with Disabilities Workshop  Taree Rebecca Hanrahan 
15 October Hockey Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Workshop  Broadmeadow Jenny Ekanayake
18 October Barrier Sport Organiser's Workshop Broken Hill Julie
Percival
 
21 October Meet Manager - ICT for Swimming Carnivals  Newcastle Jenny Ekanayake
22 October Fundamental Movement for K-3 Teachers  Narrandera Jenny Ekanayake
22 October Sport Organiser's Workshop  Asquith Julie
Percival
22 October Meet Manager - ICT for Swimming Carnivals  Newcastle Jenny Ekanayake
23 October Netball Foundations Coaching Workshop for Teachers Minto Jenny Ekanayake
24 October Athletics Level C Official Accreditation Workshop  Chertsey Jenny Ekanayake
24 October Touch Football Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Workshop  Berkeley Jenny Ekanayake
29 October Meet Manager - ICT for Swimming Carnivals  Brighton le Sands Jenny Ekanayake
30 October

Foundations Gymnastics Coaching Accreditation Workshop For Primary School Teachers

Ballina Jenny Ekanayake
30 October

Foundations Gymnastics Coaching Accreditation Workshop For Secondary School Teachers

Ballina Jenny Ekanayake
30 October Rugby Foundations Coach Accreditation - Primary School Teachers  Maitland Jenny Ekanayake
30 October Rugby Foundations Coach Accreditation - Secondary School Teachers  Maitland Jenny Ekanayake
31 October Hockey Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Workshop  Unanderra Jenny Ekanayake
31 October Basketball Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Workshop  Bathurst Jenny Ekanayake
31 October Sport Organiser's Workshop  Mudgee Julie
Percival
4 November Meet Manager - ICT for Swimming Carnivals  Cronulla Jenny Ekanayake
4 November Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Kew Jenny Ekanayake
5 November Football (Soccer) Coaching for Primary Schools  St Ives Jenny Ekanayake
5 November Volleyball Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Workshop Port Macquarie Jenny Ekanayake
5 November Football (Soccer) Coaching for Secondary Schools  St Ives Jenny Ekanayake
6 November Australian Football Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Workshop for Primary School Teachers Chipping Norton Jenny Ekanayake
6 November Australian Football Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Workshop for Secondary School Teachers Chipping Norton Jenny Ekanayake
6 November Cricket Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Workshop Albion Park Rail Jenny Ekanayake
7 November Meet Manager - ICT for Swimming Carnivals  Tamworth Jenny Ekanayake
8 November Sport Organiser's Workshop  Batemans Bay Julie
Percival
12 November Touch Football Level 1 Coaching Accreditation Workshop  Charlestown Jenny Ekanayake
13 November Foundations Gymnastics Coaching Accreditation Workshop For Primary School Teachers Fairfield West Jenny Ekanayake
13 November Foundations Gymnastics Coaching Accreditation Workshop For Secondary School Teachers Fairfield West Jenny Ekanayake
14 November Sports and Games Workshop  Brighton le Sands Jenny Ekanayake
15 November

Rebound Therapy Workshop - Students with Disabilities Trampolining Program

Ballina Rebecca Hanrahan
19 November Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Kew Jenny Ekanayake
20 November Sport Organiser's Workshop Rooty Hill Julie
Percival
20 November Foundations Gymnastics Coaching Accreditation Workshop For Primary School Teachers Wagga Wagga Jenny Ekanayake
20 November Foundations Gymnastics Coaching Accreditation Workshop For Secondary School Teachers Wagga Wagga Jenny Ekanayake
22 November Sport Organiser's Workshop Newcastle Julie
Percival
25 November Sport Organiser's Workshop Sylvania Waters Julie
Percival
26 November Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Singleton Jenny Ekanayake
28 November

Rebound Therapy Workshop - Students with Disabilities Trampolining Program

Windsor Rebecca Hanrahan
29 November Sport Organiser's Workshop Wagga Wagga Julie
Percival
3 December Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Dulwich Hill Jenny Ekanayake
3 December Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Quirindi Jenny Ekanayake
4 December Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Boggabri Jenny Ekanayake
4 December Rugby League International Games Coaching Accreditation Workshop Nowra Jenny Ekanayake
5 December Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Albion Park Rail Jenny Ekanayake
5 December Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Barraba Jenny Ekanayake
5 December Sport Organiser's Workshop Liverpool Julie
Percival
12 December Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Gloucester Jenny Ekanayake
16 December Golf Coaching Level 1 Accreditation Workshop Gloucester Jenny Ekanayake